Announcing the Winners of the 2019 APA Awards

Thu 22nd Aug, 2019

Posted by Admin

Congratulations to the eight APA SF Members who each won a 2019 APA Award: Maren Caruso, Lupine Hammack, Robert Houser, Andy Katz, Martin Klimek, RJ Muna, Braden Summers, and Shenyi Wang.

To view all winning images in the Gallery, click here, or scroll to see category winners.

Judges' Best of Show by Rebecca Moseman

APA Award Winners by Category

Architecture / Interiors


Left to Right:

First Place: Erin Feinblatt
Second Place: Lupine Hammack
Third Place: Brad Feinknopf

Beauty / Fashion


Left to Right:

First Place: Andy Katz
Second Place: Braden Summers
Third Place: Stian Rasmussen

Celebrity / Musicians


Left to Right:

First Place: Art Streiber
Second Place: Mike McLaughlin
Third Place: Kwaku Alston

Conceptual / Altered


Left to Right:

First Place: RJ Muna
Second Place: Kremer Johnson
Third Place: Shenyi Wang

Corporate / Industrial


Left to Right:

First Place: Doug Menuez
Second Place: Geoff Johnson
Third Place: John Amatucci

Documentary / Photojournalism


Left to Right:

First Place: Doug Menuez
Second Place: Micah Rubin
Third Place: Amparo Barajas

Food / Still Life


Left to Right:

First Place: Jason Little
Second Place: Justin Paris
Third Place: Maren Caruso

Lifestyle

Left to Right:

First Place: Taggart Lee
Second Place: Inti St Clair
Third Place: Shannon Greer

Nature / Animals


Left to Right:

First Place: Andrei Duman
Second Place: Charles Nunn
Third Place: Art Brewer

Personal Projects


Left to Right:

First Place: Edward Masterson
Second Place: Todd Antony
Third Place: Brooke Hummer

Portrait


Left to Right:

First Place: Michael Schoenfeld
Second Place: Ethan Pines
Third Place: Tom Kubik

Sports / Adventure


Left to Right:

First Place: Robert Houser
Second Place: Matthew Brush
Third Place: David Clifford

Travel / Landscape


Left to Right:

First Place: Clark Vandergrift
Second Place: Martin Klimek
Third Place: Tracy + David

VIEW THE 2019 AWARDS GALLERY, HERE

Our Partners

We would like to thank all of our partners for supporting our mission, and our community.

Featured Partner:  

Supporting Partners:
Agency Access
Adobe
A&I Fine Art + Photography
Blazing Editions
Luerzer's Archive
Think Tank
ImageRights
PhotoShelter
ARRI

The 2019 APA Awards Judges

This years high-profile judges represent an excellent cross-section of the photo buying community:

Andrea Bakacs
Wieden+Kennedy
Cameron Barnum
BBDO
Owen Bly
Pereira & O’Dell
Jacqueline Bovaird
Apple
Helaina Buzzeo
Jane Smith Agency
Jessica Carroll
Major League Baseball Photos
Donna Cohen
Bloomberg Markets
Ali Martín Filsoof
Phenomenon
Carol Henry
Gallery Director, Curator
Charlie Hess
Design Director, Photo Editor
Patricia Hom
The Community
Jennifer Lamping
Rubin, Postaer and Associates (RPA)
Pilar Law
Gallery Director, Curator
Tania Pirozzi
Art Producer, Photo Editor
Antoinette Rodriguez
Crispin Porter Bogusky
Allyson Torrisi
People Magazine

Architects

Steven Burns, FAIA
Los Angeles

Gary Beyerl, AIA
Chicago

All images © by each artist

Inspiration

folio-01

Tue 19th Sep, 2017

David Emmite: Mirth in Motion

Working and evolving while staying true to his own vision.

More

Events

folio-01

Fri 14 Feb–

Sign up here to register to...

APA SF produces the most popular and most relevant photo events in Northern...

More